Monday, February 7, 2011

Superbowl Super Bowl XLV Movie Trailers


For some like myself the Super bowl means just one thing. 1st glimpses of the big movies that are coming out this summer.
Sure there is slight more to the Super bowl than just that, but I'm not arsed about the game and I think everyone has bitched about how shit the Black Eyed Peas were already.

So here is the important shit:

Transformers: Dark Of The Moon

Remember how I thought this film was gonna be as shit as Revenge Of The Fallen in my list of Nerdy and Geeky things to look forward to in 2011 ?(Yes cheap plug to make you go back and read that post) Well, I still think this film is gonna suck balls, but i am VERY impressed with this trailer, certainly looks a lot "darker" than previous outings. I do feel that Michael Bay watched the trailer for Battle: Los Angeles and decided that was the way to go with his trailer.

: Los Angeles

Speaking of Battle: Los Angles, here its the trailer for it. Looking to be a cross between District and Skylight (Christ that movie sucked SOOOO badly) this is this years big alien invasion film.
As long as it doesn't make me want to claw out my eyeballs the way Skylight did, then this will be an enjoyable sci fi movie.


Ok, This trailer seems to just be a rehash of the previous trailer and has little in the way of new scenes. Still looking forward to Thor as i like the character in the comics. One thing that is niggling at me is i kinda expect Thors accent to be a bit more... "Nordic" Now I'm not expecting him to sound like Skwisgaar Skwigelf but... just a little norse sounding would be nice... Verily

Super 8

Ok... This was kinda of a surprise, I was expecting something along the lines of Cloverfield, Instead we get a Steven Spielberg movie... from the 80's. Even the music sounds like it was lifted from Flight Of The Navigator. Still looks like a good movie... Just not as sure about it now as i was before seeing this trailer. I hope there is still a hidden monster movie in all of this, not an homage to Spielberg kids movies of the 80's

Cowboys & Aliens

This trailer really did nothing to build any excitement about this film. I almost considered not including it in this blog post. Seems like a waste of a 30 second tv spot.The original trailer had a lot more going on, must try harder.

Pirates Of The Caribbean: On Stranger Tides

Another Super Bowl advert that failed to live up to its hype, Everything from the 1st trailer squeezed in to 30 seconds with a fast paced piece of music to give the suggestion of "epic". Piss poor effort, failing grade.

Captain America: 1st Avenger

Ohhhhh Shiney. The 1st proper look at this movie, gotta say I like it. Chris Evans pre super serum Steve Rogers looks very scrawny and his Cpt America looks nicely buff. We get very little indication of plot from this, but we know its an origin story and we get to see the 1st look of the Red Skulls .... red skull. As I said before this movie is the lead in prequel/set up to The Avengers movie so I'm hoping it doesn't suck monkey nuts.

Now there were a few other movie trailers besides the above listed, but I really have zero interest in them, but in case you want to see them, here are the links.

Fast Five (Fast And The Furious 5)
Kung Fu Panda 2
Drive Angry


Post a Comment